It is crazy that there are TEN years of "A Year In Review" linked above. They have been of varying levels of promptness, completion, and value. But I still think it's pretty kick ass that I've been doing this for so long! 2022 - let's go! Looking back at photos and reflecting, it was an incredibly good year. There were definitely some rough patches in there, but it was a really, really good year! I think part of what made it so incredible was just that I decided to start really caring for myself and putting my needs first. I sound very privileged white lady, and I don't really know how I feel about that. But I got out of a really terrible job situation, which in retrospect, was really not a good situation for the kids as well and I'm glad I got out and found a job I like so much more. I took time to do things I love, like going to go see the McElroys just because I wanted to, spending a night in a hotel by myself watching HGTV, reading, and getting room service, and also starting to take a few hours for myself each weekend. We took time for our marriage, not as much as we would have liked, but we made an effort. Sam quit a job early in the year, because we literally did not see each other during the week. We also took our first night away from Edwin this summer, thanks to my mom watching him for us. We had a few incredible dates, like going to an amazing Mexican restaurant in the cities, mini-golfing over the summer, and going bowling for a couple hours during Edwin's nap. My sister got married!She and Brent put so much into this wedding and it was heartwarming and so much fun! They got married on the farm where Brent grew up and it was a such a beautiful venue. E got to be the ring bearer and did AWESOME. Favorite Books:
1. Lessons in Chemistry by Bonnie Garmus This book was super enjoyable and meaningful to me as a woman, as a mother, as a feminist and I cried a lot. 2. L.A. Weather by María Amparo Escandón This book was SO, SO good and I could not stop reading it. I loved the inter-generational family story. 3. The Guest List by Lucy Foley I haven't read any mystery/thrillers before this and I really enjoyed it! 4. The Bookshop on the Corner by Jenny Colgan The sweetest little book that reminded me of my time in Scotland... and had a character named Edwin! 5. Introverted Mom by Jamie C. Martin I did not love this book, but I do feel that it was very impactful. 6. The No Show by Beth O'Leary We stan Beth, and this one did not disappoint! On the edge of my seat the whole time! 7. Wahala by Nikki May I am still convinced I'm Boo. This is not a compliment to myself. 8. The Other Black Girl by Zakiya Dalila Harris This book made me think a lot. I think it is technically magical realism, which I usually don't love! New Experiences: 1. Having a monthly "full moon" gathering with a small group of close friends. 2. Buying a (used) car from a dealership. I'm now a Subaru girlie. 3. Losing a solid 3 nights of sleep worried about my BFF who was in labor. 🙃 4. Parent child swim lessons. I do not love these. 5. I tried to become an ebay resaler over the summer. It was a sort of fun but not-so-lucrative endeavor. Stuff I Really Like: 1. Linen overalls!!! 2. Coffee jellies from Star Cup 3. The smell of my RoC night cream 4. The fact that claw clips are back!!!! YES the 90s! We love it. Looking Forward To: 1. I will have a two year old?!?! 2. Possibly... maybe... finding a new house? 3. Getting to know Sam even better and on a deeper level, and continuing to watch him as a dad. 4. Finally being able to change my nose piercing to a hoop, this has bothered me a stupid amount the last 5 months.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
Archives
December 2022
I'm guessing I'll have it all figured out by the time I turn 30.
|